www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bunocephalus knerii  Steindachner, 1883

Image contributors to this species:

Klaus Dreymann (2) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  ACSI
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Very peaceful species which will do well in a quite community tank where the tank mates are non-aggressive. Hides in the sand or amongst plants. Provide a sand substrate due to its habit and a planted dark area to make them feel more secure in their surroundings. Diet: Tablet foods, insect larvae and tubifex.

Common Name:

Ecuador banjo catfish

Synonyms:

Bunocephalus bicolor

Family:

Aspredinidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Upper Amazon River basin of Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru. Type locality: Canelos, Ecuador.

Size:

13.0cm. (5ins)

Temp:

20-25°c (67-77°f.)

p.H.

6.0 -7.0.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1985 Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










                                                                                    updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017