www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Platystacus cotylephorus  (Bloch, 1794)

Image contributors to this species:

Klaus Dreymann (2) Allan James (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  ACSI

 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Very peaceful species which will do well in a quite community tank where the tank mates are non-aggressive. Spends most of the day buried in the sand substrate. Provide sand as a substrate and a planted dark area to make them feel more secure in their surroundings. Can be kept in fresh or brackish water systems. The males are more colourful than the females and also possess a longer dorsal and pectoral fins. Diet: Live and frozen foods such as mosquito larvae, tubifex, earthworms, whiteworms and small crustacea. Tablet foods and sunken flake that lies on the bottom is also taken. Breeding: The eggs stick to the females abdomen after spawning. Short stalks appear with the eggs attached and only disappear when the eggs hatch.

Common Name:

Mottled Eel-Tailed Banjo Catfish

Synonyms:

Aspredo cotylephorus, Silurus hexadactylus, Cotylephorus blochii, Aspredo sexcirrhis, Aspredo spectrum, Platystacus nematophorus

Family:

Aspredinidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Coastal waters and lower portions of rivers of northern South America, from Venezuela to northern Brazil. 

Size:

30.0cm. (12ins)

Temp:

22-25°c (71-77°f.)

p.H.

6.5 -8.0.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1985 Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Catfish Study Group; Information Sheet no.97

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






                                                                                             updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017