www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pseudobunocephalus quadriradiatus (Mees, 1989)

Image contributors to this species:

Klaus Dreymann (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  ACSI

 

Relevant Information:

Pseudobunocephalus is distinguished from all other aspredinid genera by the following unique features: mandibular teeth restricted to a patch near symphysis of lower jaw; no contact between the metapterygoid and quadrate; autopalatine posteriorly forked with two separate cartilages; absence of the fourth pharyngobranchial; absence of gill rakers on all branchial arches; and lack of bifid hemal spines on vertebrae that articulate with anal-fin pterygiophores. As defined Pseudobunocephalus contain a new species, P. lundbergi from the Orinoco River basin, along with five other species previously assigned to the genus Bunocephalus: P. amazonicus, P. bifidus, P. iheringii, P. quadriradiatus, and P. rugosus. The generic name is a combination of the Greek word pseudes, meaning false or deceptive, plus the aspredinid genus Bunocephalus. It alludes to the fact that members of this new genus have previously been mistaken for juveniles of various species of Bunocephalus. Aquarium Care: Very small species that can probably be kept as per other members of this family with a quite tank with sand and plants. Diet: Tablet foods and small live foods.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Dysichthys quadriradiatus, Bunocephalus quadriradiatus.

Family:

Aspredinidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Upper Amazon River basin of Peru. Type locality: Peru: Samiria, Chinguito [= Cocha Shinguita or Shirguita].

Size:

3.5.0cm. (1½ins)

Temp:

20-25°c (67-77°f.)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Friel, J.P. 2008 Pseudobunocephalus, a new genus of banjo catfish with the description of a new species from the Orinoco River system of Colombia and Venezuela (Siluriformes: Aspredinidae). Neotropical Ichthyology 6(3):293-300.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






                                                                                      updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017