www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Astroblepus. sp. (1)

Image contributors to this species:

Robin Warne (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Common Name:

Andean Catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Astroblepidaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: (Andean region) and Panama

Size:

12-15cm ( 4¾ -6 inches)

Temp:

15-20°c (57-67°f.)

p.H.

7.0 -7.8.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 












                                                                                             updated = August 27, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017