www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Ageneiosus inermis  (Linnaeus, 1766)

Image contributors to this species:

Frants Lehmann (1 stamp) Mark Sabaj Pérez (1) Elke Kinlechner (2) Ivan Mikolji (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Anal soft rays: 34 - 40; Vertebrae: 46 - 51. Body naked and elongated. Head is pointed and depressed at the top. Mouth is big and wide. The lateral eyes are situated along the level of the mouth, ensuring a vision above and below. Exhibits sexual dimorphism, like A. dentatus. The first ray of the dorsal fin is very long and has pointed spines. Prefers rivers in overgrown backwaters where the current is not too strong. Feeds on fish and crustaceans. Its flesh is esteemed for its very fine flavor. Is reported to be nocturnal. Frequently captured with nets, the males are difficult to release from the nets because of its strong dorsal spine bordered with denticles. During reproduction, the mandibular barbels and dorsal spine of the male change, and a copulatory organ appears at the anterior level of the anal fin. Fertilization is internal, the female being capable of keeping the spermatozoids inserted in the epithelium of her genital tract.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Silurus inermis, Ageneiosus armatus, Ageniosus brevifilis, Ageneiosus brevifilis, Hypothalmus dawalla,  Ageneiosus dawalla, Davalla schomburgkii, Ageneiosus axillaris, Ageneiosus sebae, Ageneiosus therezinae, Ageneiosus therezine, Ageneiosus ogilviei, Ageneiosus gabardinii

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Widely distributed in South America, east of the Andes. Type locality: Surínam.

Size:

50.0cm. (20ins)

Temp:

22-24°c (71-75°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.5

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (11/2011).
Boujard, T., M. Pascal, F.J. Meunier and P.-Y. Le Bail 1997 Poissons de Guyane. Guide écologique de l'Approuague et de la réserve des Nouragues. Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique, Paris, 219 p.
Le Bail, P.-Y., P. Keith and P. Planquette 2000 Atlas des poissons d'eau douce de Guyane (tome 2, fascicule II). Publications scientifiques du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris:307 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




                                                                                                                                    updated = July 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017