www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Asterophysus batrachus  Kner, 1858

Image contributors to this species:

Daniel Blom (3) Allan James (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Enrico Richter (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The mouth of this species is reminiscent of the Salmonidae (Salmon) family which is a good identification indicator. Very predatory which is unusual for a member of the Auchenipteridae family. Aquarium Care: You would need to choose tank mates very carefully as they will attack fish that are even larger than them and take them into their large expanding mouth. Diet: Krill, shrimp, earthworms, daphnia and fish. As they get older they will need to be fed less as they will regurgitate their food if fed too much.

Common Name:

Ogre Catfish, Gulper Catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Orinoco and Negro River basins. Type locality: Marabitanos, Brazil.

Size:

25.0cm. (10ins)

Temp:

23-28°c (73-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 



                                                                                           updated = August 27, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017