www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Auchenipterichthys coracoideus  (Eigenmann & Allen, 1942)

Image contributors to this species:

Rogers Aquaria (1) Allan James (1) Chris Ralph (3) Daniel Blom (1) Yann Fulliquet (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This widespread Amazonian species, that had been misidentified in the past as A.thoracatus, and is instead A.coracoideus; a species that comes from the waters of the Amazon River basin and the Araguaia River in the the Tocantins basin while Auchenipterichthys thoracatus is found in the upper Madeira River basin. Aquarium Care: Good community catfish with normal sized patrons but not to be trusted with small Tetras for instance, which will be picked of at night on its twilight patrols. Breeding: This family practice internal fertilization with the female depositing the fertilized eggs on aquatic vegetation with no care of the eggs shown. An unsuccessful breeding report states that the male swims behind the female and they suddenly lock their pectoral, female's adipose and caudal fin. They speed around the tank and are oblivious to anything around them. After this confrontation they break apart and fall to the aquarium floor where they sit for a couple hours in a "dazed" condition. Diet: Can be fed most aquarium fare such as good quality flake, white worm, tablet and pellet foods and frozen foods such as bloodworm. Better to feed at lights out until they get accustomed to the daytime feeding regime when they may very well join in.

Common Name:

Midnight Catfish, Zamora Cat

Synonyms:

Trachycorystes coracoides

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon River basin and Araguaia River of the Tocantins basin. Type locality: Iquitos, Peru.

Size:

13.5cm. (5¼ins)

Temp:

23-25°c (73-77°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Carl J. Ferraris Jr., Richard P. Vari, and Sandra J. Raredon. Catfishes of the genus  Auchenipterichthys (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes: Auchenipteridae); a revisionary study.
ScotCat Factsheet no. 97. July 2004.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 



                                                                                              updated = August 27, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017