www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Entomocorus benjamini Eigenmann, 1917

Image contributors to this species:

Pascal Hablützel (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Misidentified in some literature and confused with E. gameroi which has a black band to the upper caudal fin lobe. Given its common name of Sleeping catfish due to its habit of lying on its side on the substrate or in plants. Breeding: This species spawns in July and August in the period of maximal annual flooding. Sexual Differences: The males have elongated ventral fins and the dorsal becomes long and curved. Diet: Not a fussy eater. Mosquito larvae, artemia, flakefood, tablet and pellet foods. Inactive during the day so would need feeding at night but as aquarists know this family will find food that has been left during daytime feedings.

Common Name:

Benjamin's catfish, Sleeping catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America : upper Madeira River basin Bolivia. Type locality: San Joaquin [Bolivia].

Size:

7.0cm. (2¾ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.) 

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2016.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2016 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2003. Auchenipteridae (Driftwood catfishes). p. 470-482. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = August 28, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017