www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Liosomadoras oncinus  ( Schomburgk, 1841)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3) Frants Lehmann (1 Stamp) Ian Fuller (3) amiidae (4) Chris Ralph (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: This is indeed a beautifully marked catfish but in the aquarium you may not see too much of its beauty as it can be crepuscular in nature and will need hiding places to make it feel more secure and happy in its surroundings. Can be kept in a community tank but may eat very small fish at night such as the fry of livebearers, but basically a good addition to the larger tank set up. Diet: Will take most prepared foods such as frozen bloodworm, tablet and flake food. Better to feed at night after lights out, but once settled in tank will forage for food in low light conditions.

Common Name:

Jaguar Catfish

Synonyms:

Arius oncina, Arius oncinus, Liosomadorus morrowi

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil, Negro and Branco River basins. Type locality: Padauiri River.

Size:

17.5cm. (7ins)

Temp:

20-24°c (67-75°f.)

p.H.

5.5-6.8.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet no. 103. Jan. 2005.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page

































 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = August 28, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017