www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

Pseudauchenipterus nodosus (Bloch, 1794)

Image contributors to this species:

Alfredo Carvalho Filho (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 20 - 25. Body is thick compared to that of Auchenipterus. Snout is very rounded, with a recessed lower jaw. The moderately large eyes are lateral in position. The zigzag lateral line is complete. The branchiospines are short and numerous. The caudal fin has 17 spines. Found over muddy bottoms in brackish river mouths. Probably prefers large rivers and slightly brackish waters. Occurs in very thick schools over muddy bottoms. Diet: Omnivorous, with a tendency towards detritivorous feeding. Searches for food in the zones of the village waste waters. Breeding: During reproduction, towards the month of December, the ventral fins and the mandible turn pink.

Common Name:

Cocosoda catfish

Synonyms:

Silurus nodosus, Auchenipterus furcatus, Pseudauchenipterus guppyi, Pseudauchenipterus nigrolineatus, Silvaichthys aguilerae.

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

Soth Ameriica: Lower reaches of rivers and into estuaries from Venezuela and southern Trinidad to Brazil, south at least to Bahia.

Size:

22cm (8¾ins)

Temp:

21-25°c (69-77°f.)

p.H.

6.5-8.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2003. Auchenipteridae (Driftwood catfishes). p. 470-482. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2016.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 01/2016 )

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 











 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                           updated = August 28, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017