www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Trachelyopterus fisheri   ( Eigenmann, 1916)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Good addition to the larger community tank and will not harass other occupants as long as they are not too small to be eaten on this catfishes night time prowls. Provide hiding places for it. Diet: Will eat most aquarium fare. Males posses a long curved dorsal, genital papilla and thickened maxillary barbels.

Common Name:

Fisher's Woodcat

Synonyms:

Parauchenipterus fisheri, Trachycorystes fisheri

Family:

Auchenipteridaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

Colombia: Atrato basin, Rio Sucio. Type locality: Río Sucio, Colombia.

Size:

28cm. (11ins)

Temp:

22-26°c (71-79°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










                                                                                                updated = August 28, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017