www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 


Austroglanis barnardi (Skelton, 1981)

Image contributors to this species:

Roger Bills (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant Information:

Prefers fast flowing, rocky habitats of headwater streams. They seem to be restricted to cobble zones of the lower gradient sections of tributary streams. This species is critically endangered and uncommon due to their habitats being threatened by stream channeling, water extraction, sedimentation and introduced bass. This species will never be imported to our aquariums due to the above limitations. Aquarium Care: (Roger Bills) I have kept all three species in aquaria – all quite difficult to maintain in good condition. Best results were with A. barnardi – I had them in a recirculating circular tank. Packed peat into the filter and pushed the pH right down. Fed them on worms mostly although I assume they generally eat chironomids, mayflies and caddis mostly in the wild. They were very aggressive with each other and seemed to maintain territories.

Common Name:

Barnards Rock Catfish, Spotted Rock Catfish

Synonyms:

Gephyroglanis barnardi

Family:

Austroglanididaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South Africa: Streams in Clanwilliam-Olifants River system. Type locality: Noordhoeks River at roadbridge, tributary of Olifants River, Cape Province, S. Africa, 32º43'15"S, 19º03'59"E.

Size:

8cm (3¼ins) SL.

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Skelton, P.H., 1993. A complete guide to the freshwater fishes of southern Africa. Southern Book Publishers. 388 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Swartz, E., Bills, R. & Impson, D. 2007. Austroglanis barnardi. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>
Bills R. (pers comm)
ScotCat Factsheet no. 214

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                  updated = August 31, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017