www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 


Austroglanis sclateri (Boulenger, 1901)

Image contributors to this species:

Gareth Roocroft (2) Roger Bills (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant Information:

Sedimentation, particularly because of erosion in the upper Orange, Caledon and some Vaal catchments is a major threat to their rocky habitats. Dams and weirs probably affected the species negatively in the past, but the current influence is unsure. Pollution in Gauteng Province may have caused extinction in some small tributaries of the Vaal River. Occurs in rocky habitats in flowing water, favoring rapids. Feeds on invertebrates, especially insects, taken from rock surfaces; larger specimens also take small fish. Rarely caught by anglers. This larger Austroglanis species will probably never be imported to our aquariums due to the above limitations. Aquarium Care: (Roger Bills) I have kept all three species in aquaria – all quite difficult to maintain in good condition. Best results were with A. barnardi – I had them in a recirculating circular tank. Packed peat into the filter and pushed the pH right down. Fed them on worms mostly although I assume they generally eat chironomids, mayflies and caddis mostly in the wild. They were very aggressive with each other and seemed to maintain territories.

Common Name:

Common Rock Catfish

Synonyms:

Gephyroglanis sclateri

Family:

Austroglanididaecipitidae

Distribution:

South Africa: Orange-Vaal River basin, in major tributaries and main river channel. Also found in Lesotho and Namibia. Type locality: Vaal River, South Africa.

Size:

30cm (12ins) SL.

Temp:

-

p.H.

-

Reference:

Skelton, P.H., 1993. A complete guide to the freshwater fishes of southern Africa. Southern Book Publishers. 388 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Swartz, E., Bills, R. & Impson, D. 2007. Austroglanis sclateri. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>
Bills R. (pers comm)

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                  updated = August 31, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017