www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Bagrichthys hypselopterus (Bleeker, 1852)

Image contributors to this species:

Zhou Hang (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Remarks: Inhabits main rivers over muddy substrate, in deep waters with swift current and feeds on insects and small fishes. Aquarium Care: The male 'black lancers' can be very territorial and as such can be only be kept, one male to a tank with the rest females. Although they posses a small mouth it is wide, but they don't tend to be a threat to other fishes as such, although if you keep very small fish with them they could be picked of at night as the lancer enjoys its night-time forays.

Common Name:

Blacklancer Catfish

Synonyms:

Bagrus hypselopterus

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Sumatra and Borneo. Type locality: Palembang, in fluviis. 

Size:

30cm SL (12ins)

Temp:

24-27°C (75-81°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2014.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 11/2014 )
Kottelat, M., A.J. Whitten, S.N. Kartikasari and S. Wirjoatmodjo, 1993. Freshwater fishes of Western Indonesia and Sulawesi. Periplus Editions, Hong Kong. 221 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                 updated = August 31, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017