www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Hemibagrus wyckii   (Bleeker, 1858)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (4) Zhou Hang (1) Chris Ralph (2) Jean-Francois Helias (9)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Article Etymology = genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase Google Search

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal soft rays: 10 - 13; Vertebrae: 50 - 51. Can be differentiated from its congeners by the unique combination of the following characters: head extremely depressed and broad; dorsal spine well ossified, long (11.9-14.8% SL), and with 10-12 serrations on the posterior edge; cream-colored coracoidal region; caudal fin dark grey, with cream procurrent and first principal caudal rays; maxillary barbels reaching to middle of dorsal-fin base (143.7-195.4% HL). Smooth flat skull roof; occipital process reaches basal bone of dorsal fin; 10-11 soft pectoral-fin rays; no stripe on body. Presence of white markings on pectoral fin and dorsal fin tips, anterior edge of adipose, upper and lower margins of caudal peduncle and caudal, including filaments. Habitat: Lives in large rivers with fast flowing water over muddy substrate. Appears to be restricted in the middle reaches of rivers. Feeds on insects, prawns and fishes. Sold fresh in the markets. Aquarium Care: This catfish has evil written throughout its body. This is not a catfish for the novice fishkeeper and should not be kept within the confines of small aquaria. This particular species is often referred to as a “tank buster” due to the size that it can attain. These catfish are destined to be kept in solitary confinement due to their predatory and territorial habits. Diet: a diet which includes pieces of fish, whole prawns, mussels and earthworms to name but a few. In its natural habitat this catfish is a predator capable of devouring any fish small enough to fit inside its large mouth.

Common Name:

Crystal Eyed Catfish

Synonyms:

Bagrus wyckii, Mystus wyckii, Macrones wyckii

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Cambodia, Beng Cha Prek-tuk-Kampot, Indonesia, Laos, Thailand, Mekong, Menam Chap Phya, Lopburi, Kanburi, Meping and Mechan rivers. Vietnam

Size:

71cm. (28¼ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (01/2009).
Scotcat Factsheet no. 146, August 2008.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



                                                                                  updated = January 15, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017