www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Mystus castaneus  Ng, 2002

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2) Fishes of Mainland Southeast Asia (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

A recent study by Ng (2002) recognized two distinct species in the material generally identified as M. nigriceps: one in Java and the other in Sumatra, the Malay Peninsula, and northern and western Borneo. Ng restricted M. nigriceps for the Javanese species and described the other as Mystus castaneus. Oviparous, distinct pairing possibly like other members of the same family. In Kapuas Lakes area in Kalimantan Barat Indonesia, fishermen reported that this species breeds 2 or 3 times in a year

Common Name:

Pearl Catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Central Sumatra, Borneo and the Malay Peninsula. Type locality: Borneo: Sarawak, Serian market, from Sungai Sadong.

Size:

14.5cm ( 5¾ins)

Temp:

22-27°C (71-81°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ng, H.H., 2003 Mystus impluviatus: a new species of bagrid catfish (Teleostei: Bagridae) from Eastern Borneo. Copeia 2: 373-378.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Kano Y, Adnan MSB, Grudpan C, Grudpan J, Magtoon W, Musikasinthorn P, Natori Y, Ottomanski S, Praxaysonbath B, Phongsa K, Rangsiruji A, Shibukawa K, Shimatani Y, So N, Suvarnaraksha A, Thach P, Thanh PN, Tran DD, Utsugi K, Yamashita T (2013) An online database on freshwater fish diversity and distribution in Mainland Southeast Asia. Ichthyological Research 60: 293-295.  

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                          updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017