www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Mystus leucophasis  (Blyth, 1860)

Image contributors to this species:

Christian Hauzar (2) Julian Haffegee (1) Allan James (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Will need a large tank if keeping a few as they are territorial. Not to be trusted with smaller fish as they will undoubtedly be eaten. Provide hiding places large enough where they can rest upside down. May grow larger than the stated size of 30cm but this could take a few years to fulfill. Diet: Will eat most aquarium prepared foods such as flake, tablets, pellets, live and frozen. Unusual to this family is the ability of this catfish to swim upside down, which it does for 90% of the time.

Common Name:

Asian Upside Down Catfish

Synonyms:

Bagrus leucophasis, Macrones leucophasis, Mystus (Aorichthys) leucophasis

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Irrawaddy and Sittang River basins, Myanmar. Type locality: Sitang and other Burma rivers.

Size:

30cm (12ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (72-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                 updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017