www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Mystus singaringan (Bleeker, 1846) 

Image contributors to this species:

Jean-Francois Helias (4) Karel Zahrádka (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Vertebrae: 42 - 45. Uniform dark grey body; the adipose fin much longer than the anal fin and contiguous with the dorsal fin; very long barbels, with the maxillary barbels reaching to or beyond the caudal-fin base. Cranial fontanel extends to base of occipital process. Found in all types of lowland wetlands. Usually associated with slow-flowing, turbid waters and soft bottom. Adults feed on insect larvae, zooplankton and small fishes. Move into the flooded riparian forests during periods of high water and returns to rivers during November and December. Oviparous, distinct pairing possibly like other members of the same family.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Bagrus macronema, Hypselobagrus macronema, Bagrus singaringan

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya River basins, and Sundaland. Type locality: Batavia (now Western Java).

Size:

30cm ( 12ins)

Temp:

22-28°C (71-83°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2006.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (03/2006).
Rainboth, W.J. 1996 Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong. FAO Species Identification Field Guide for Fishery Purposes. FAO, Rome, 265 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                           updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017