www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Mystus wolffii  (Bleeker, 1851)    

Image contributors to this species:

Jean-Francois Helias (2)  Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Nasal barbels longer than head; maxillary barbels reaching to caudal fin; 7-9+18-23 gill rakers on upper and lower arm of first arch. Adults occur most commonly in the tidal zone and brackish water reaches of large rivers. In the Mekong basin, it is found in fresh water well upstream in the Tonlé Sap, Cambodia. Feed mainly on insects and crustaceans. Oviparous, distinct pairing possibly like other members of the same family.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Bagrus wolffii, Hypselobagrus wolffii, Macrones wolffii

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Large rivers from Thailand to Indonesia, in the tidal zone and brackish water. Type locality: Bandjarmassing, in fluviis.

Size:

15cm ( 6ins)

Temp:

22-28°C (71-83°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Rainboth, W.J. 1996 Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong. FAO Species Identification Field Guide for Fishery Purposes. FAO, Rome, 265 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                         updated = September 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017