www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pseudomystus stenomus   (Valenciennes, 1840)

Image contributors to this species:

Hugh Gray (1) Adrian Taylor (1) Chris Ralph (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Can be kept in a community tank but would watch if housing an adult with smaller Characins or Livebearers as they could be picked of at night when it starts cruising the tank. Diet: Any good food that would reach into their hiding places during the day or feed at night with the lights out, tablet food, worms and frozen bloodworm.

Common Name:

False Asian Bumblebee Catfish

Synonyms:

Bagrus stenomus, Leiocassis stenomus

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: South East Thailand, Kampuchea, Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Java, Borneo. Type locality: Java.

Size:

11cm ( 4½ins)

Temp:

21-26°C (70-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet: no.10. June 1997.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                     updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017