www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Rita gogra  (Sykes, 1839)

Image contributors to this species:

Martin Oates (3) Beta Mahatvaraj (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Rayed dorsal fin inserted above half of pectoral fin, spine smooth, shorter than head length and not reaching adipose fin origin when depressed. Adipose dorsal fin short, seperated from the caudal base. Pectoral fin not reaching pelvic fin, spine with 18 to 24 antorse teeth along inner margin and 15 to 20 retorse teeth along outer one. Pelvic fin not reaching anal fin. Anal fin when laid flat reaching caudal base. Caudal fin forked, lobes equal. Least depth of caudal peduncle 1.0 to 1.5 in its length. Lateral line complete, straight. Colour: Uniformly ash-gray. Live specimens slightly golden coloured, bright yellow and body with fin tips tinged black. Eyes bright violet and barbles black.  Remarks: Differs from other congeners in its large head with mucous secretion and dentition. A common species during winter months, kept alive by its own copious mucous secretion. Fishermen keep them in earthern pots. The dermal papillae and moisture keep them alive for several hours. The thick skin on the dorsal surface of head between eyes and occipital process is covered with a heavy layer of muscle which secrets the mucous.  Rita species are found in large rivers throughout the Indian subcontinent and Myanmar.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Phractocephalus gogra, Arius pavimentatus, Rita pavimentatus, Rita pavimentata, Gogrius sykesii

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: rivers of Deccan up to the Krishna river system in India.

Size:

30cm ( 12ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Jayaram; K.C. Catfishes of India, Narendera Publishing House. p.15-16

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017