www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

Rita rita (Hamilton, 1822)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Liam Irons-Mclean (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Inhabits rivers and estuaries, preferably muddy to clear water. Prefers backwater of quiet eddies. Feeds on insects, mollusks, shrimps and fishes. Description: Three pairs of barbels: maxillary pair reaching operculum, nasal very small, mandibular extending to pre-operculum. Rayed dorsal fin inserted above half of pectoral fin, spine smooth as long or as or longer than head, when depressed may reach adipose base. Adipose fin short, not reaching caudal base. Colour: Pale brown above and on sides, dull beneath. Live specimens are lucid green above on sides, pale beneath.

Common Name:

Rita, Whale Catfish

Synonyms:

Pimelodus rita, Arius ritoides, Rita buchanani

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Rivers of northern India, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Nepal. Type locality: estuaries of Bengal. No types known.

Size:

120cm SL (48ins)

Temp:

18-26°C (63-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-8.0.

Reference:

Jayaram; K.C. Catfishes of India, Narendera Publishing House. p.13-14
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = January 26, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017