www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Rita sacerdotum  Anderson, 1879

Image contributors to this species:

Nonn Panitvong (2) Enrico Richter (1) Allan James (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Jian Ruilong (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Large species which occurs in mainstream rivers. Feeds on benthic organisms and possibly fishes.

Common Name:

Salween rita

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Thailand; Salween basin, Myanmar; Tennasserim. Type locality: Irrawaddy River at location of pagoda of Thingadow, 3rd Defile of Irrawaddy River, Burma.

Size:

180cm SL (6ft)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (05/2009).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                          updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017