www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Tachysurus brevicaudatus  (Wu, 1930)

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1)

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

The Pelteobagrus genera have in the past been distinguished by their forked caudal fins (vs. truncate/emarginate caudal fins in Pseudobagrus but most of these genera have now been moved to a new family, Tachysurus (Bogutskaya et al. 2008). Still valid in some quarters as Pseudobagrus brevicaudatus.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pseudobagrus brevicaudatus, Leiocassis brevicaudatus, Leiocassis lui

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: China, Changjiang (Yangtze River) basin. Type locality: Chungking, Szechwan, China.

Size:

10.0cm SL (4ins)

Temp:

16-25°C (59-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                             updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017