www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Tachysurus intermedius  (Nichols & Pope, 1927)

Image contributors to this species:

Zhou Hang (2)

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal soft rays: 19. Nude body without scale, straight lateral line.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pelteobagrus intermedius, Pseudobagrus intermedius

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: China:Hainan Island, from Minjiang to Zhujiang and Vietnam. Type locality: Nodoa, Hainan (China).

Size:

13.5cm ( 5¼ins)

Temp:

20 -25°C (67 -77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Gao, G. 1991 Bagridae. p. 297-317. In J.-H. Pan, L. Zhong, C.-Y. Zheng, H.-L. Wu and J.-H. Liu (eds). 1991. The freshwater fishes of Guangdong Province. Guangdong Science and Technology Press, Guangzhou. 589 pp.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                               updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017