www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Tachysurus nitidus  (Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874)

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1)

ScotCat Sources:

   

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Currently treated in some publications, and FishBase (2009), as Pelteobagrus nitidus. Was named as Leiocassis nitidus before this.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pelteobagrus nitidus, Pseudobagrus nitidus, Leiocassis nitidus

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: China, from Heilongjiang (Amur River) to Minjiang (Yangtze River tributary). Type locality: Yang-tze-kiang, China.

Size:

16cm (6¼inch)

Temp:

16-25°C (59-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                            updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017