www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Tachysurus nudiceps (Sauvage, 1883)

Image contributors to this species:

Frants Lehmann (1 stamp) Nakamura, M; Keys to the Freshwater Fishes of Japan Fully Illustrated in Colors (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 5 - 7; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 18 - 20. Body elongated, anteriorly depressed, posteriorly compressed. Four pairs of mouth barbels present. No scales on body. Pectoral and dorsal fins enlarged and spinous. Posterior margin of caudal fin deeply notched.

Common Name:

Gigi

Synonyms:

Mystus nudiceps, Pseudobagrus nudiceps, Pelteobagrus nudiceps

Family:

Bagridaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Japan; Lake Biwa; central and western Honshu, eastern Shikoku, and northwestern Kyushu islands, (Matsuura et al., 2000). Reported from the Lower Pliocene of Mie Prefecture, Japan, in Watanabe & Okuyama. Type locality: le Lac Biwako, Japon.

Size:

12cm ( 4ins)

Temp:

10-24°C (47-75°F)

p.H.

7.0-7.8.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr. 2007 Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (04/2009).

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                              updated = September 3, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017