www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Aspidoras sp. (CW052)

Image contributors to this species:

Hans-Georg Evers (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Adrian Taylor (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

The Aspidoras genera differ from Corydoras by their different behaviour such as their swimming habits. The eyes are smaller, body smaller and a smaller head shape in Aspidoras compared with Corydoras. Aspidoras posses a duel fontanel bone structure in the skull whereas Corydoras have only the one larger fontanel. Aquarium Care: This genus are best kept in groups of six or more and are best housed with small fishes that are not aggressive. Provide a planted area in the tank for cover and include a soft substrate such as sand or small rounded gravel. Diet: Flake, tablet foods, small live and frozen foods. Remarks: The reason for the common name of "Black fin" is that the juveniles have a black caudal fin in the first few weeks and lose this trait as they get older, and into adulthood.

Common Name:

Aspidoras "Black fin", CW052

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Unknown: aquarium specimen.

Size:

Male: 3.0 cm (1¼ins) Female: 4.0cm (1½ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com
Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2011 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish Supplemant 1. 141p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                             updated = February 24, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017