www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Aspidoras sp. "albino"

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James  (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  
 

Relevant Information:

May be an albino version of Aspidoras fuscoguttatus from the Goas region of Brazil. Bred by a North of England aquarist. The differences are noted here between the Aspidoras and Corydoras genera. Eye: very small in Aspidoras small in Corydoras. Body shape: smaller size and body shape in Aspidoras compared to the much more bulkier Corydoras. Head: smaller head shape in Aspidoras compared with Corydoras. Aspidoras posses a duel fontanel bone structure in skull whereas Corydoras have only the one larger fontanel. Aquarium Care: With all of this genus they are best kept in groups of six or more and are best housed with small fishes that are not aggressive. Provide a planted area in the tank for cover and include a soft substrate such as sand or small rounded gravel. Diet: Flake, tablet foods, small live and frozen foods. 

Common Name:

Albino Aspidoras

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Captive bred

Size:

4.0cm (1¾ins)

Temp:

22-24°C (71-75°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference

ScotCat Article: Article no.48: The Genus Aspidoras
Hetherington, John;
Pers Comm.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                   
                                                                                                     updated = October 9, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017