www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Corydoras fowleri  Böhlke, 1950

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (2) Allan James (4) Peru Aquarium Group (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Very closely likened to C. coriatae Burgess, 1997 which may very well prove to be a synonym of C. fowleri. Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few. Remarks: A very impressive looking species.

Common Name:

Corydoras "Milegros", Corydoras "Huanta"

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru; Loreto, Caño del Chancho near Pebas (03º10'S, 71º46'W), Río Amazonus system.

Size:

6.5cm (2½ins)

Temp:

21-24°C (69 -75°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, Ian A.M. & Evers, Hans-Georg: Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish. 2005. 384 p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                   updated = October 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017