www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras sarareensis Dinkelmeyer, 1995

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Belongs to a group of long-snouted species in which males exhibit a thickened and bristled first pectoral fin ray. A variable species which can show the black blotch on the body in different sizes. Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

C023

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil, State of Mato Grosso, Rio Sarare, right affluent of the upper Rio Guapore.

Size:

Male: 6.0cm (2¼ins) Female: 6.5cm (2½ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.5.

Reference:

Fuller, A.M. & Evers, Hans-Georg: Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish P.227

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = October 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017