www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Corydoras spilurus  Norman, 1926

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to CW138 from the state of Amapá in Brazil. Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few. Remarks: This species is quite rare in imports.

Common Name:

Pinkthroat corydoras

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: French Guiana; Approuagua River basin. Suriname : Suriname River basin.

Size:

Male: 7.0cm (2¾ins) Female: 7.5cm (3ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                               updated = January 12, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2016