www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Corydoras stenocephalus Eigenmann & Allen, 1942

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Peru Aquarium Group (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant Information:

Known for the midlateral blotch to body. Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

C 017, Corydoras "Antonio"

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Eastern Ecuador and Ucayali River basin, Peru. Type locality: Yarinococha, Peru.

Size:

6.5cm (2¾ins) Male: 7.0cm (3ins) Female

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Fuller, Ian A.M. & Evers, Hans-Georg: Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish. 2005. 384 p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                 updated = October 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017