www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

Corydoras sp. (C008)

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This little known species is reported to be exported from Peru. Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

C008, Longnose habrosus.

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru.

Size:

Male: 6.5cm (2½ins) Female: 7cm (2¾ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = April 21, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016