www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 



Corydoras sp. (C123)

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (2) Allan James (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Known in the trade as Corydoras sp. ‘Yellow Cat’ because of its distinctive yellow finnage. Member of the so called 'Elegans group'. Aquarium care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium tank mates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Diet: A good quality flake food and tablet food for adults with sporadic feedings of frozen or live food will keep your Corydoras in good health.

Common Name:

C123, Corydoras sp. ‘Yellow Cat’

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru, Río Nanay.

Size:

Male: 4.0cm (1½ins) Female: 4.5cm (1¾ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2005 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384 p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                       updated = March 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017