www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras sp (C028)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species is similar to C. cervinus from the same area.. Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

C028, Corydoras cf. cervinus

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Rondônia

Size:

Male 7.5cm (3ins) Female 8cm ( 3¼ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                              updated = April 23, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016