www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 


Corydoras sp. (C042)
 
Image contributors to this species:
coolcat (1) Hayley Ahern (5) Yann Fulliquet (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

There are reputed to be two colour forms of this species. One has a stripe along the body and the other one is devoid of this marking. Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

C042, Corydoras sp. "Kristinae"

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Rondõnia

Size:

7.5cm (3ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2005 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384 p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = April 23, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016