www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Corydoras sp. (C053) 

Image contributors to this species:

Peru Aquarium Group (2) Jim Makin (2) Karsten Schönherr (1) Haakon Haagensen (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species is quite similar to C. cervinus. Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

C053, Sychri-Longnose

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru; Rio Huallaga

Size:

Male: 6cm ( 2¼ins) Female: 6.5cm (2½ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71 -77°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                       updated = August 27, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015