www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 



Corydoras sp. (C086)

Image contributors to this species:

Hans-Georg Evers (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  
 

Relevant Information:

C086 and C146 are one and the same species. Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

C086, C146

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil; Rio Tapajos

Size:

Male: 6.5cm (2½ins) Female: 7.5cm (3ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.5.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = April 24, 2016 © ScotCat 1997-2016