www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 



Corydoras sp. (CW012)

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Haakon Haagensen (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Nick Ridout (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Imported alongside C. habrosus as contaminants. Known as "Long nose reynoldsi" due to the colour similarity to C. reynoldsi. Aquarium Care: As this is one of the longer snouted species it will be well suited to most community tanks. A well planted tank with a soft substrate such as sand so they can bury their snouts while searching out food. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few.

Common Name:

CW012, Long nose reynoldsi

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Peru

Size:

Male: 6.0 cm (2½ins) Female: 6.5cm (2¾ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

www.corydorasworld.com

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = January 11, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015