www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Scleromystax sp. (C112)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Ian Fuller (1) Hans-Georg Evers (1) Graham Ramsay (2) Allan James (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = genus

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Known in the trade as Scleromystax ‘Baianinho II’. Scleromystax species are found in the rainforest streams, and not in the open river areas. This genus is related more to the Aspidoras than the Corydoras genera. As this genera are found on the south east coast of Brazil they will do better at lower temperatures. This species has been bred in the hobby. Aquarium Care: As with most members of the Callichthyidae they are peaceful. The Scleromystax genera are good additions to "cool water" aquarium set ups with maybe other cool water fish such as White Cloud Mountain Minnows and other fish that are comfortable with a temperature around the 70°f (21.5°c) mark. Diet: As with other members of the Corydoradinae they relish tablet and good quality flake food with frozen bloodworm a firm favourite. They are also keen on chopped earthworms and other worm foods such as white worm used sparingly, and grindal worm.

Common Name:

C112, Baianinho II

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America:  Brazil, São Paulo State.

Size:

Male: 8.0cm (3¼ins) Female: 7.5cm (3ins)

Temp:

20-25°C (67-77°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, Ian A.M. & Evers, Hans-Georg: Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish P.332-333

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                   updated = September 12, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017