www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 


Denticetopsis praecox (Ferraris & Brown, 1991)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Robin Warne (2)

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Denticetopsis praecox is described from the Río Baria system at the base of Cerro de la Neblina, southern Venezuela. This species is most similar to C. plumbea (Schultz, 1944), from the Río Orinoco system but has fewer vertebrae, a greater number of branchiostegal rays, and a colour pattern otherwise unknown in the family. Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6; Anal soft rays: 25 - 30; Vertebrae: 39 - 40. Readily distinguished from other members of the genus by its color pattern consisting of a dark brown dorsum, speckled to dark sides, light venter, pale fins and a large dark spot on the basal half of the dorsal fin. Among the smallest species in the family, maturing between 30-40 mm SL. Feeds mostly in their natural habitat on aquatic insects. specimens of Denticetopsis praecox were captured in a cobblepebble habitat of black water streams that ranged in pH from 4.3-5.0.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pseudocetopsis praecox

Family:

Cetopsidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Venezuela; Baria River, Upper Negro River basin. Type locality: Neblina base camp, Río Mawarinuma of the Río Baria drainage, Territorio Federal Amazonas, southern Venezuela, 0º55'N, 66º10'W, elevation 120 m.

Size:

5.5cm. (2¼ins)

Temp:

22-26°c (71-79°f )

p.H.

5.0-6.5.

Reference:

Vari, R.P., C.J. Ferraris, Jr. and M.C.C. de Pinna 2005 The neotropical whale catfishes (Siluriformes: Cetopsidae: Cetopsinae), a revisionary study. Neotrop. Ichthyol. 3(2):127-238.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










                                                                                             updated = September 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017