www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Clarias buettikoferi  Steindachner, 1894

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Possess accessory breathing organs which allow survival for long periods out of water. Can 'walk' on land using its pectoral spines as support. No dorsal spine. Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 57 - 68; Anal soft rays: 43 - 53; Vertebrae: 50 - 52. Head rather rectangular in dorsal outline; snout broadly rounded. Frontal fontanel long and narrow (`knife-shaped'); occipital fontanel oval-shaped. The `dermosphenotic' and supraorbital bones are fused. Pectoral spine slightly curved, showing strong downward pointed serrations on its inner side and relatively small downward pointed serrations on its outer side. Openings of the secondary canals of the lateral line appear as irregular white spots on the body.

Common Name:

Büttikofer's Clarias

Synonyms:

Clarias macromystax, Clarias angolensis, C. bulumae, C. liberiensis, C. guineensis, Clarias dorsimarmoratus

Family:

Clariidae  blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Comoe River, Côte d’Ivoire, to Guinea Bissau. Type locality: Buluma, Liberia.

Size:

17cm. (6¾ins)

Temp:

20-27°C (67-81°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (10/2009).
Dankwa, H.R., E.K. Abban and G.G. Teugels 1999 Freshwater fishes of Ghana: identification, distribution, ecological and economic importance Ann. Mus. R. Afr. Centr., Sci. Zool. 283:53 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                  updated = September 11, 2017 © scotcat 1997-2007