www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Clarias fuscus  (Lacepède, 1803)

Image contributors to this species:

The Fishes of Taiwan (1) Zhou Hang (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

FishbaseGoogle SearchAll Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Occurs in streams, ponds, ditches and reservoirs. Prefers deeper pools and tends to hide under thick mats of vegetation; a nocturnal feeder on small fishes, worms, crustaceans and insects. Benthic. Oviparous. Dorsal; 55-63 rays, Anal; 39-46 rays. Head length (from tip of snout to extremity of occipital process) 3.7-4.9 times in SL.

Common Name:

Whitespotted clarias

Synonyms:

Macropteronotus fuscus

Family:

Clariidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Ishigakijama, Japan; Taiwan, and south China, northeastern Laos, and northern Vietnam. Type locality: China. No types known; based on an unpublished painting.

Size:

25cm. (10ins)

Temp:

20-25C (68-77F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Kottelat, M. 2001 Fishes of Laos. WHT Publications Ltd., Colombo 5, Sri Lanka. 198 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009. FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (01/2009).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                          updated = January 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2016