www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page



Clarias leiacanthus Bleeker, 1851

Image contributors to this species:

Michael Lo (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

There is a gap between the start of the dorsal fin and the reddish-brown, exposed bony plates of the skull. The dorsal fin extends along most of the vertebral line, but is not fused with the small, rounded tail fin. The flanks are olive-brown and are adorned with vertical lines of pale spots. The four pairs of barbels are long, straight and stiff. The species pictured was photographed in a subterranean stream in Jambusan, Borneo.

Common Name:

Forest Walking Catfish

Synonyms:

Clarias pulcher, Clarias thienemanni

Family:

Clariidae  blycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Sumatra and Borneo. Reported from Thailand. Kapuas River in West Kalimantan, Indonesia. Type locality: Sambas, in fluviis.

Size:

30.0cm. SL. (12ins)

Temp:

22-25°C (71-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.8.

Reference:

Ecology Asia. www.ecologyasia.com/index.htm

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                     updated = September 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017