www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Clarias nieuhofii Valenciennes, 1840

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Fishes of Mainland Southeast Asia (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

FishbaseGoogle Search

 

Relevant Information:

Occurs in peats, lakes and lowland forest streams. A slender eel-type walking catfish and found in well shaded forest streams and swamps with acidic waters. A carnivorous species which feeds at night. Diet: Omnivorous, mainly smaller fishes, benthos and plant matters. Colour: Dark brown with several vertical rows of off white spots; fins dark.

Common Name:

Slender walking catfish

Synonyms:

Clarias gilli, Clarias pentapterus

Family:

Clariidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Sumatra, Kalimantan, India, Thailand and the Philippines (Sudarto et al., 2004); Coastal and, probably, Mekong side of Cardamom Range, Cambodia.

Size:

40cm. (16ins)

Temp:

23-28C (73-83F)

p.H.

6.5-8.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly
. Editors. 2009. FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (08/2012).
Mekong River Commission., Field guide to Fishes of the Mekong Delta. May 2008, 288 p.
Kano Y, Adnan MSB, Grudpan C, Grudpan J, Magtoon W, Musikasinthorn P, Natori Y, Ottomanski S, Praxaysonbath B, Phongsa K, Rangsiruji A, Shibukawa K, Shimatani Y, So N, Suvarnaraksha A, Thach P, Thanh PN, Tran DD, Utsugi K, Yamashita T (2013) An online database on freshwater fish diversity and distribution in Mainland Southeast Asia. Ichthyological Research 60: 293-295.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                            updated = September 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017