www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Clarias werneri Boulenger, 1906

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

FishbaseGoogle SearchAll Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Found in lakes and rivers. Feeds mainly on insects, consisting of larval and adult aquatic Coleoptera, terrestrial insects, chironomid larvae and larvae of Povilla, culicines and hydroptilids. Also feeds on ostracods, gastropods, plants, copepods and Hydracarina. Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 64-92; Anal soft rays: 64 - 79; Vertebrae: 58 - 62. Pectoral fin spine serrated on both inner and outer sides. Head pointed in dorsal outline; snout short and slightly rounded; eyes more dorsally located. Frontal fontanelle short and squat (`sole-shaped') or intermediate between `sole-shaped' and `knife-shaped'; occipital fontanelle long and oval-shaped. The `dermosphenotic' and supraorbital joined. Tooth plates small. gill rakers long, slender and distantly set. Suprabranchial organ well developed. Openings of secondary canals regularly arranged along flanks.

Common Name:

Werner's catfish

Synonyms:

Clarioides werneri

Family:

Clariidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Lakes Victoria, Kioga, Edward, and Tanganyika; upper Nile River. Type locality: Gondokoro, and Lake Victoria (at Bunjako, Buganga, and Munyonyo), Uganda, restricted to Buganga, by lectotype designation.

Size:

23.0cm. (9ins)

Temp:

23-28C (73-83F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Teugels, G.G., 1986. A systematic revision of the African species of the genus Clarias (Pisces; Clariidae). Ann. Mus. R. Afr. Centr., Sci. Zool., 247:199 p.
van Oijen, M.J.P., 1995. Appendix I. Key to Lake Victoria fishes other than haplochromine cichlids. p. 209-300. In F. Witte and W.L.T. van Densen (eds.) Fish stocks and fisheries of Lake Victoria. A handbook for field observations. Samara Publishing Limited, Dyfed, Great Britain.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                        updated = September 11, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017