www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Auchenoglanis biscutatus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Teugels et al. (1991) considered the genus Auchenoglanis to be comprised of two valid species: A. biscutatus and A. occidentalis.. Due to the work carried out recently (2010) by Michael Retzer there are now 8 in this genus with six new species, A. acuticeps, A. biscutatus, A. occidentalis, A. sacchii, A. senegali, A. tanganicanus, A. tchadiensis and A. wittei. The main description for A. biscutatus is that the body and adipose fin in adults is either light brown or grey with small, distinct spots on the rayed fins that do not form bands. The shape of the nuchal plate is also distinctive from all other congeners in the genera. Commonly occurs in running water, lakes and submerged vegetation in the Sudd, rare in fringing vegetation. Feeds on the bottom on mud, debris, insects, notably chironomid larvae and mollusks. Gravid fish are recorded throughout the year with a peak in the dry season. The species depicted in the thumbnail image was originally thought to be a a juvenile of A. occidentalis.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pimelodus biscutatus, Auchenaspis biscutatus

Family:

Claroteidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Rivers Nile, Niger, Senegal, Lake Chad Basin and Gambia basin.

Size:

54cm. (17½ins)

Temp:

24-26°C (75-79°F)

p.H.

7.0-8.0.

Reference:

Retzer E. Michael; Taxonomy of Auchenoglanis Günther 1865 (Siluriformes: Auchenoglanididae) Zootaxa 2655: 25–51 (2010).
Bailey, R.G. 1994 Guide to the fishes of the River Nile in the Republic of the Sudan. J. Nat. Hist. 28:937-970.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 













 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = May 6, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015