www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Chrysichthys brevibarbis  (Boulenger, 1899)

Image contributors to this species:

Hippocampus Bildarchiv (1) John P. Sullivan (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

As with most members of this genus this is a predator and as such should be housed with large robust species. Aquarium Care: Provide a large tank as they will grow too large for your average aquarium setup. Active at night so provide shelter for it during the day. Fine gravel or a sand substrate with planting around the edges allowing for swimming space in the middle of the tank. May not need a heater if tank is housed in warm quarters. Diet: Live foods, tablets, frozen bloodworm.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Chrysobagrus brevibarbis, Gephyroglanis longipinnis, Chrysichthys persimilis

Family:

Claroteidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Congo River system below Stanley Falls. Type locality: Boma.

Size:

40cm. (16ins)

Temp:

20-25°C (67-77°F)

p.H.

6.3-7.5.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1991 Aquarien atlas. Bd. 3. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 1104 p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                               updated = September 14, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017