www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chrysichthys cranchii (Leach, 1818)

Image contributors to this species:

World Records Freshwater Fishing (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This is a huge species when fully grown and it is not a fish for the home aquarium. Found in large rivers throughout the Congo system and prefers a rocky substrate or places where trees have fallen in the water. The diet of this species is insect larvae when young to a predator on fish when growing into adulthood.

Common Name:

Kokuni

Synonyms:

Pimelodus cranchii, Chrysichthys börressoni

Family:

Claroteidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Lualaba River system, Congo basin. Type locality: Lubosi river, a tributary to Luala river, Lower Congo.

Size:

150cm. TL. (52ins - 4ft 4ins)

Temp:

24-28°C (75-83°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 04/2015 ) .
Seegers, L., 2008. The catfishes of Africa: A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.
Risch, L. and E.J. Vreven, 2007. Claroteinae. p. 607-629. In M.L.J. Stiassny, G.G. Teugels and C.D. Hopkins (eds.) The fresh and brackish water fishes of Lower Guinea, West-Central Africa. Volume I. Collection Faune et Flore tropicales 42. Institut de Recherche pour le Développement, Paris, France, Muséum National d’Histoire Naturelle, Paris, France, and Musée Royal de l’Afrique Centrale, Tervuren, Belgium. 800 pp.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                                                                                                  updated = September 14, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017